?

Log in

Black Rosie

singsomelyrical in dot_race_snark

MOD POST: Dear Internets,

A lot of new people have applied for this community in the past few days. Most of them have been denied. There are any number of reasons why you may not have been admitted. When someone requests membership, we review their journal. If I look at your interests, your communities, your latest posts, your tags and your icons but nothing mentions racial issues, you were probably denied. Why? Because if being a vegan/dog lover/Yugi-Oh fan is important enough for you to mention with a large blinkie banner but race doesn't get a mention, this probably isn't the place for you. Being the friend of a current member is not enough. Being a feminist or some other type of "progressive" is not enough. Your journal is how you present yourself to the internet and I should have some idea based off of it that you give a damn about racial issues.

There was a recent influx of trolls trying to get into the community so we pretty much blocked everyone and say, "Fuck it!" If you were denied membership but you don't feel it was just, feel free to try again.

Bottom line: This is a community of people to laugh about racism with people who understand why it's funny. This is not Racism 101. We don't have time for hand holding or trolls. Also, the mods are bitches who hate white people and Jesus.

Comments

Because if being a vegan/dog lover/Yugi-Oh fan is important enough for you to mention with a large blinkie banner but race doesn't get a mention, this probably isn't the place for you

Hahahaha....uh-oh. The internets, you give me cold sweats when I sleep...

Edited at 2008-02-04 02:46 am (UTC)
Also, the mods are bitches who hate white people and Jesus.

excuse you, I happen to like Jesus.
She lies! I saw Goode papertigers in congress with the devil!
the Messiah and I have an open relationship.
*dead*
*lies down in the grave next to yours*
If I could give you a big-ass trophy and a plate of chocolate chip cookies through the Internets, I totally would right now.
you aint right.

Bwahahahaha

*dead*
and jesus loves you!
Thank you. :)
But...Jesus wasn't white.
that's why it's "who hate white people and Jesus", not "who hate white people like Jesus"
I know that. I was just wondering why hating Jesus was necessary , if he wasn't white. Whiteness is after all, the only valid reason to hate someone.
cuz he's a hippie?
bingo!
I mod sex_and_race. I hate white people, God, and freedom. That's why my handbasket is prettier than yours...
Did you have to close membership of sex_and_race because of trolls?
Trolls, entitled white women, entitled white men, random asshats of unknown origin, people who want to advertise random crap, you name it and we get it. Basically wading through the dross is way too much work.

Seriously?!

That explains EVERYTHING.
I hate white people, God, and freedom.

I always liked that about you.
I'm just pleased you and the Messiah have managed to work out relationship parameters that keep you both happy...look at that my handbasket just got bigger.
I'm not going to hell. to paraphrase my friend Sean: "I'm a Black woman in America; I'm already in hell."
This is a very valid point.
Trufax.
ooh! handbasket CAGE MATCH!

LOL.

But, I'm a woman! So I'm just as oppressed as you are! Don't you know that all discrimination is the same! I CAN'T HAVE PRIVILEGE! *whines*

Re: LOL.

Cuz being a feminist is juuuuuust like being anti-racist, it's part of the package, don't you get it? Humanist humanist humanist

Re: LOL.

Hell, according to Hillary Clinton women are MORE oppressed.
my black friends

January 2009

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com