?

Log in

grim looking grim;

shadowfae in dot_race_snark

Reading is Fundamental

*This mod post is for folks requesting to join this community, not it's current members who are all wonderful and help stop me from killing people on a daily basis.


Jesus Christ, people.

It says in great big bold letters at the top of the community information page that we are not currently accepting new members to this community.


-PM'ing the moderators will not get you in. Private messages sent to me regarding membership to this community are automatically denied and deleted because we are not accepting new members at this time.

-Sending me attitude-filled, irate, smart-assed emails will not get you in. Why? Because we are not accepting new members at this time.

Maybe this is my fault. I mistakenly assumed that people would actually read our community information page. But holy shit, Batman, was I wrong. This note has been at the top of our community information page in big bold black letters since September 2008 and folks have either completely ignored it or somehow think it doesn't apply to them.

Let me say it again: We are not accepting new members at this time. Regardless of race: We are not accepting new members at this time. Regardless of if you were a previous member at some point and time: We are not accepting new members at this time. Regardless of if you finally wised up to your racist friends and removed them from your journal/life: WE ARE NOT ACCEPTING NEW MEMBERS AT THIS TIME.

And if you want to know when we will finally be accepting new members in the New Year?

Read the community info page.

That's right. Read it. I dare you too! *smh*
Tags:

Comments

Wow. People are... special. You should make this public.
Definitely made public!
Not clear enough! Add some blink tags!
Believe me, I thought about it.

I can guarantee that, even with this public post - even with me making the note about not accepting new members EVEN LARGER, YAAAAR! - I will get emails and PMs requesting to join in, oh, about an hour. :/
ILU so much. That's all.
Maybe it's something to do with the New Year, I don't know. But this month in particular has been unfuckingbelievable.
December, the month of entitlement but no one told us.
LOL@marquee!
People really need to learn how much easier their life would be if they mastered reading comprehension. Then again, that requires higher brain function.
I will personally send executives from the Reading Is Fundamental campaign to their houses at this point :/
*lol*
but they're speshul snoflkes dontcha know??

sorry you have to deal with that :/
*smh*
well hello rosario dawson...
Wow. Just...wow.
That's what I said at first.


Then the madness didn't stop and after that I just started to get pissed.

*ducks*

So...I get the sense that maybe you're contemplating allowing the possibility of new members.

Re: *ducks*

So...I get the sense that maybe you're contemplating allowing the possibility of new members.

*tears out hair*

LOL!

But seriously, you and delux_vivens know how this goes. If I go check my email right now there is probably at least one request to join in it - even after I posted this tirade. *smh*

Edited at 2008-12-28 10:20 pm (UTC)

Re: *ducks*

SNR has been closed for so long and yet...yeah. It's very special.
So let me see if I got this straight...

LOL!



This reminds me of Clerks and the "I Assure You We're Open" sign. Reading is not a popular skill.
This reminds me of Clerks and the "I Assure You We're Open" sign.

*ded*
that sign is the funniest thing Dante does that entire movie. total classic.
But..but...expecting people to read? Next you'll be expecting people who want a community to snark at race to make their own spaces and try moderating, too, so you're not trying to deal with five billion people, won't you? Meanie :p
LOL
So how many community join requests did you get today? LOL.
today? none. but we've been averaging 5/week since we closed the community. and only half of them are from entitled White members of debunkingwhite/feminist.
props for dealing with the bs.
Good Lord you have my sympathy. Its really damn sad when you have to make posts like this.
so what you're saying is...

*ducks*
lol you should share those emails/pms.
I'm waiting for you to get emails specifically referencing this post asking if you'll consider them anyway.
my black friends

January 2009

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com